NY K87699 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Ms. Jane Vergona Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth Street 4th Floor Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from India Dear Ms. Vergona: In your letter dated July 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Graham Kandiah LLC. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style Antibes is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress features long sleeves with embroidered cuffs, an embroidered collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons beneath a placket. The dress has embroidery at around the hem and down the front openings. The applicable subheading for style Antibes will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style Antibes falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division