NY K87690 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shower wrap from Turkey Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style RK98010 is a woman’s shower wrap constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The garment extends front the top of the bust to above the knee. The garment wraps around the body and had a hook and loop closure at the front top edge and the front opening and has 1 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The garment also has embroidered designs at the front top edge. The applicable subheading for style RK98010 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Style RK98010 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division