NY K87686 August 12, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K87686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated July 13, 2004, on behalf of your client Norton McNaughton, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #7TJQWW, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 95% cotton, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves, a round neckline, and a side opening at the neck with a three-snap closure. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 7TJQWW, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Style 7TJQWW falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 339 from Guatemala is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division