NY K87672 July 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K87682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0010 Ms. Nikki Allen VF Imagewear, Inc. 545 Marriott Dr., Suite 200 Nashville, TN 37214 RE: The tariff classification of men’s coveralls from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Allen: In your submission received July 14, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample identified as CT10 was submitted. It is a man’s coverall, which you state is made of 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. In addition, you state that the fabric is coated with plastic. This coating is not visible to the naked eye. The garment features a two way front zipper, two front pockets, two back pockets, two ruler pockets, two chest pockets, two side slits to afford access to inner garments, long sleeves and hemmed leg openings. The garment is intended to be worn over other clothing. The applicable subheading for style CT10 will be 6211.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments: Of man-made fibers: Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. CT10 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division