NY K87658 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated July 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lerner New York. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 6602 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a V-neckline with a center twist closure and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 6602 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 6602 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division