NY K87592 August 5, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K87592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Sonya Everding UPS Supply Chain Solutions 2430 Mall Drive, Suite 195 North Charleston, SC 29406 RE: The tariff classification of a produce bag dispenser from China. Dear Ms. Everding: In your letter dated July 1, 2004, on behalf of Hilex Poly LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The produce bag dispenser is composed of molded plastics. It is designed to hold produce bags that can be individually pulled through an opening in the dispenser. It is for use in food stores and can be mounted to product display cases, counters or free standing floor stands. The applicable subheading for the plastic produce bag dispenser will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division