NY K87591 July 20, 2004 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126:K87591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of lighted decorative glass articles from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated July 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding decorative glass articles (item number C0291A2205). Samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Each product consists of a decorative glass block including a design. You stated that the design is not inserted into the glass block prior to solidification. You stated that the design is laser-cut directly into each solid block of glass. The designs include various flowers, hearts and an eagle with an American flag. Each article can be illuminated by a light emitting diode (LED) included in its base. Batteries are included with each item. You stated that the value of each article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the lighted decorative articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division