NY K87538 July 8, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K87538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9400 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec H3K 3K9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Switzerland Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated June 23, 2004, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information accompanied your letter. Product no. 71206, Tortina Neutral, is a powder composed of approximately 67 percent sugar, 11 percent hydrogenated vegetable fat, 5 percent glucose syrup, 5 percent skim milk powder, 4 percent gelatin, 4 percent emulsifiers and stabilizers, 3 percent wheat protein, one percent moisture, and less than one percent vanillin. It will be imported in packages holding 2 kilograms, net weight, and used to prepare a cake filling. The cake filling is created by combining the mix with water and whipping at high speed for five minutes. The applicable subheading for this product (no. 71206 Tortina Neutral) will be 2106.90.9400 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included… other…other… articles containing over 65 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 17… other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2106.90.9400, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.31 to 9904.17.38, HTS This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division