NY K87522 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K87522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000 Mr. Edwin Apolonio 434 South Hill Blvd. Daly City, CA 94014 RE: The tariff classification of a star ornament from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Apolonio: In your letter dated June 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a three dimensional ornament in the shape of a star. It measures approximately 5 inches in diameter and weighs approximately 1.2 ounces. The star is composed of triangular pieces made of translucent oyster shell known as capiz. The pieces are held together with gold painted wire. A loop enables it to be hung. The article could be used as a Christmas tree ornament but is not limited to that use. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the star ornament will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): Other: Worked shell and articles thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division