NY K87511 July 6, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 K87511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a soap and lotion dispenser from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated June 25, 2004, on behalf of Shamrock Glassware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request, which will be returned to you. The article in question is a hand-operated soap and lotion dispenser, identified as a hand-painted liquid glass pump. The unit consists of a glass bottle reservoir, plastic pump assembly and dispenser head. By pressing the pump assembly up and down, soap or lotion is moved from the reservoir through the pump, and ejected out through the dispenser head. The applicable subheading for the soap and lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division