NY K87507 July 13, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 K87507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.9000 Mr. Jeffrey W. McDonald Jtime!, Inc. 8868 Lakewood Drive, #225 Windsor, CA 95492-9595 RE: The tariff classification of time and frequency equipment from Germany. Dear Mr. McDonald: In your letter dated June 21, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and information was submitted with your request. In a teleconference with you on July 1, 2004 additional information and clarification was provided. The merchandise under consideration is the LANTIME products, which consists of Network Time Servers that get their time either from radio signals via Global Positioning System (GPS), time codes (IRIG-B), or from other network time servers via Network Time Protocol (NTP) over Ethernet network connections. There are currently three models that differ according to their housings and variants. The MP-1U Multi Pac and BGT-3U modular case are designed as rack mount unit, the TGP is a desktop unit. The three LANTIME products are available in four configurations. The LANTIME/GPS and LANTIME/SHS/FRC are GPS synchronized units; the LANTIME/IRIG unit is IRIG (Inter Range Instrumentation Group) synchronized while the LANTIME/RD is remotely synchronized via RS-232 and 1PPS synchronization. The LANTIME products receive signals either by GPS or other units, then process the time and provide Universal Coordinated Time (UCT). The accurate time information is used by instrumentation to provide time information for data recording, logging, and manipulation and are used by organizations that require very accurate time synchronized to a national standards laboratory. All units are imported as complete systems and are principally used with personal computers (PCs), LAN systems, or other systems such as recording systems, financial systems, utilities, etc. As noted above, all three units may be imported in the LANTIME/GPS and LANTIME/SHS/FRC configuration. These configurations are GPS synchronized units with a built-in satellite receiver and power supply. They are imported with an antenna/converter unit and receive signals from the GPS satellite, process the GPS time and provide UCT. Units imported in the LANTIME/IRIG configuration house a built-in IRIG A/B receiver. IRIG is a serial time code. Units imported in the LANTIME/RD configuration are designed to receive signals from two external time sources connected via serial interface or external NTP server. The applicable subheading for the MP-1U Multi Pac, BGT-3U modular case and the TGP desktop units will be 8471.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Other units of automatic data processing machines: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division