NY K87498 July 19, 2004 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 K87498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040; 4911.99.6000 Ms. Michelle Pankan The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from China. Dear Ms. Pankan: In your letter dated June 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples described below were submitted for our examination. The “Cute Animals 50% More Sticker Book” (# 458160) is a bound pad containing 792 die-cut paper stickers, printed by a lithographic process, mounted on sheets of release paper. The pad measures 5¾” x 9½”. The stickers are preponderantly pictures containing no, or minimal, text. The “Way Retro 50% More Sticker Book” (# 9681110) is essentially the same as the above, except that the pad contains 651 stickers printed with assorted designs without text. The applicable subheading for the # 458160 and # 9681110 sticker books will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness: other than posters. The rate of duty will be Free. The 804-count “Animal Success 50% More Sticker Book” (# 458110), the 1800-count “Mini Stickers 50% More Sticker Book” (# 458130) and the 750-count “Success Sticker Book” (# 458830) are similar to the above-described products, except that a substantial number of the stickers in these pads are printed with text as well as with pictures. The applicable subheading for the number 458110, 458130 and 458830 sticker books will be 4911.99.6000, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division