NY K87457 July 6, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K87457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.21.8089 Mr. Marc Smith Sr. Manager, Materials, Logistics & Compliance Actel Corporation 2061 Stierlin Ct. Mountain View, CA 94043 RE: The tariff classification of an ACT2 Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) from The Philippines Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated June 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified in your letter as an ACT2 Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), Part Number A1240A-PG132M. Two samples of this item were submitted for classification purposes and are being returned per your request. Your letter states that the ACT2 Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), Part Number, A1240A-PG132M, is a semiconductor that has no memory and can be programmed for a multitude of uses including telecommunications, automotive, digital appliances, aerospace, defense, etc. It is a typical monolithic integrated circuit, CMOS technology. This particular FPGA is mil-temp for operating at severe temp ranges of -55C to +125C. It is packaged in a ceramic package (hermetic) as opposed to the normal plastic package of our commercial offerings. It has significant military applications because of the ceramic packaging and being able to operate at severe temp ranges. The technical literature submitted with your request states that the ACT( 2 family represents Actel’s second generation of Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs). The ACT 2 family presents a two-module architecture, consisting of C-modules and S-modules. These modules are optimized for both combinatorial and sequential designs. Based on Actel’s patented channeled array architecture, the ACT 2 family provides significant enhancements to gate density and performance while maintaining downward compatibility with the ACT 1 design environment and upward compatibility with the ACT 3 design environment. The devices are implemented in silicon gate, 1.0(m, two-level metal CMOS, and employ Actel’s PLICE( antifuse technology. This revolutionary architecture offers gate array design flexibility, high performance, and fast time-to-production with user programming. The applicable subheading for the ACT2 Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), Part Number A1240A-PG132M, will be 8542.21.8089, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies: parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital: Other: Other: Silicon: Other,… Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division