NY K87357 July 14, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 K87357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Marina Cheung San Francisco Sales, Inc. 385-8th Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung In your letter dated June 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 50701, is a woman’s poncho-like sweater that has batwing-type sleeves with elongated rib knit cuffs. The garment is pulled over the wearer’s head to cover the shoulders and arms and extends to the waist. The sides are open below the sleeves. It also features a ribbed turtleneck and tubular hemmed edges. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division