NY K87333 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K87333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Mr. Steve Festa Central Purchasing, Inc. 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic shop presses from China Dear Mr. Festa: In your letter dated June 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Benchtop 10 Ton Hydraulic Shop Press/Item #44811 is a machine consisting of a steel frame containing a hydraulic pump and a 10 Ton ram. Four C clamps are used to secure the frame assembly to a workbench (not included). The unit has a shipping weight of 144.41 lbs. Uses of this press include (1) electric motor and armature repair, (2) installation and removal of smaller pressure fitted parts such as gears and bearings, and (3) bending or straightening of metal objects. The 12 Ton Shop Press/Item #33497 is a machine consisting of a steel frame, a 12 Ton hydraulic bottle jack, and dual ram return springs. Overall dimensions of this floor-standing model are 53 3/16”H x 19 1/2”D x 19 1/2”W. The unit has a shipping weight of 122 lbs. The press can be used to remove and/or install parts such as bearings, gears and bushings. The applicable subheading for the Benchtop 10 Ton Hydraulic Shop Press/Item #44811 and the 12 Ton Shop Press/Item #33497 will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division