NY K87321 June 28, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K87321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Bruce W. Tonning Director, Import Division Image Concepts Incorporated Sportswear P.O. Box 3532 Seattle, WA 98124-3532 RE: The tariff classification of a drink cuff from China Dear Mr. Tonning: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number K85291. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct a typographical error shown in the heading, specifically the tariff classification. A corrected letter follows. In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a fabric drink cuff that measures approximately 4½”W x 4”H. It is constructed of a 100 percent woven cotton shell and interior insulation that consists of polyester fibers needle punched through a non-woven substrate through a reflective mylar . You indicate that the item is used for the outside of paper cups holding hot drinks. The applicable subheading for the drink cuff will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements for this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division