NY K87309 July 8, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K87309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Mr. Keith Rourk Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from China. Dear Mr. Rourk: In your letter dated June 24, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. The submitted sample is a kitchen towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Both sides feature uncut loops. The towel is hemmed on all four sides and it measures 16 x 26 inches. One end of the towel is embellished with a sewn on woven fabric band. The 3.5 x 16 inch band is made from 100 percent polyester and is printed with an apple design. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The kitchen towels falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division