NY K87300 June 28, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K87300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Ms. Jill Boyle Shelcore® Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of Super Shapees and Busy Building Blocks( from China. Dear Ms. Boyle: In your letter dated June 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item number 82066, Super Shapees, consists of yellow, green, orange, red, blue, and purple plastic toy pieces of various geometric shapes packaged inside a clear plastic storage container that measures approximately 7 inches in height and 4 inches in diameter. Each piece has slots that allow the piece to be joined with other pieces to form various shapes such as rudimentary toy boats, vehicles, animals, etc. The shapes are intended to provide amusement for a small child connecting the interlocking pieces and building with them. Item number 58053, Busy Building Blocks(, consists of 76 yellow, green, orange, red, blue, and purple plastic toy pieces that are square or rectangular in shape with circular protuberances on top of them. These protuberances fit into openings on the bottom of other pieces to form various structures. The blocks are packaged inside a rectangular plastic storage container that measures approximately 6-1/2 inches in height x 5 inches in width x 11 inches in length. The container has a snap-on cover and a yellow carrying handle. The blocks are intended to provide amusement for a small child connecting the interlocking pieces and building with them. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item number 82066, Super Shapees, and Item number 58053, Busy Building Blocks(, will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division