NY K87265 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K87265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Dr. Lianping He 3730 Mckoon Ave. Niagara Falls, NY 14305 RE: The tariff classification of zippered carrying case from China. Dear Dr. Lianping He: In your letter dated June 21, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered carrying case. The sample submitted is identified as “Medical Equipment Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a zippered carrying case measuring approximately 11 ¼”(W) x 9”(H) x 2”(D) designed to designed to hold technical equipment. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material. The interior is padded to hold to hold the above mentioned equipment. The case has a top carrying handle and it is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division