NY K87264 June 29, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K87264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Bradley Menard Fossil Partners 2280 N. Greenville Ave. Richardson, TX 75082 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies wallet from China. Dear Mr. Menard: In your letter dated June 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a ladies wallet. The sample submitted is identified as Fossil Style number 15730A and supplier number W7501A. The item is a tri-fold ladies wallet. It is principally used buy being carried in the pocket or in a handbag. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting, which is reinforced or laminated with textile materials. The wallet’s interior consists of a billfold section, business/credit card slots, checkbook holder, ID and penholder. The rear exterior features a full-width zippered change pocket. The wallet measures approximately 7 ¼”(W) x 4 ½”(H) and has a net weight of 6.6 ounces. The wallet is neither designed nor used to contain articles normally carried in a clutch purse. A flap with a snap closure secures the wallet. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division