NY K87257 July 2, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K87257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6030 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Pleasant View Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated June 16, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted item, identified as style MK949 “Moppet Pillow Skin”, is a pre-production sample of a pillow cover. The cylindrical cover measures approximately 15 inches in diameter and 9 inches in height. You state that the top panel, side panel and bottom panel will be made from 100 percent silk woven fabrics. The top panel will be decorated with polyester braided cord, ruffle and a center flower made from silk fabrics and rayon/silk blended fabrics. The bottom panel has an overlapping flap with a 4-button/buttonhole closure. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. Textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division