NY K87154 June 28, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K87154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a scented cube-shaped wax candle from China. Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter of June 21, 2004, on behalf of the Allure Home Creation Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You sample is being returned. Your sample consists of scented cube-shaped white wax candle (2-3/4”L x 2-3/4”W x 2-3/4”H) decorated on one side with a colored decal consisting of one of twelve different available monograms within two rectangles. The wax is said to consist of 60% palm oil and 40% paraffin wax. The applicable subheading for the scented cube-shaped white wax candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division