NY K87126 July 9, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K87126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Three samples of ladies’ lined pigskin suede leather gloves were submitted for review. All feature insulation, fourchettes, hemmed bottoms and partially elasticized wrists. Style GE04507BL features a leather strip laced through metal rings at the backside wrist area. Style GE04505BL has a quilted finish backside. Style GE04506BL has a stitch design on four backside fingers from the tips to the hemmed glove bottom and a backside vented wrist. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division