NY K87104 June 21, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K87104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. Import Department 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s knitted outerwear jacket from Nicaragua Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated June 14, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted unlined jacket is manufactured from terry knit fabric that is 95% cotton and 5% spandex.. The garment, style number 103483, has long sleeves, an adjustable wide rib knit waistband, rib knit cuffs, a full-front, zipper opening, a hood with three rows of lettuce edging at the opening and scoop pockets above the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 15.9 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nicaragua are not currently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division