NY K87091 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated June 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton of Squire, Inc. The submitted garment, style 7WGRA2, is made of 100% acrylic knitted fabric. the outer surface of the fabric measures greater than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a mock turtle neck collar, two patch pockets at waist level and a self finished hem. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 7WGRA2 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Style 7WGRA2 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division