NY K86933 June 22, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K86933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Bala Ratnam H. Sheikh Noor-ud-Din & Sons 20 April Lane Lexington, MA 02421 RE: The tariff classification of tarpaulins from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Ratnam: In your undated letter, received in this office on June 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The tarpaulin is composed of polyethylene strips that have an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm in width, and thus meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The strips are woven to form a fabric that is coated on both sides with blue polyethylene plastic material that is visible to the naked eye other than merely by a change in color. Material of this construction is considered to be a plastic material of chapter 39 of the HTS. The tarpaulin is hemmed and has metal grommets. You inquired about quota. This merchandise is not subject to quota. The applicable subheading for the tarpaulins will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9880, HTS, which are products of Pakistan may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division