NY K86932 June 29, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K86932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ jewelry belt from China. Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated June 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is style number 45066425, a ladies’ belt composed of a 100% polyester ribbon and a 100% brass metal chain. The ribbon is braided throughout the chain portion, and two ribbon sections hang from either end for tying. The essential character of the belt is imparted by the metal component. The belt is worn as adornment and is considered an article of jewelry with the essential character imparted by the metal component. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ladies’ belt will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division