NY K86898 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K86898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 97 Bahama Reef Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer (blank book) from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated May 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “contractor’s organizer” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It is a blank book consisting of over 100 sheets of paper held in a metal 3-ring binder that is permanently mounted within a zippered fabric cover. Intended for use by a contractor, the book is a specialized variation of a personal planner. Its 5-1/2” x 8-3/8” pages have printed headings such as “estimate worksheet,” “project’s subcontractor list,” “material list,” etc., followed by lined/captioned spaces designed to receive related written entries/notations. Tabbed dividers are interspersed to separate the various sections, which also include a weekly planner and an address/phone index. The interior of the cover incorporates pockets for business cards, pens and a calculator (not included). The applicable subheading for the “contractor’s organizer” will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles similar to notebooks and diaries, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division