NY K86869 June 10, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of gift bags from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated May 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Liss Item #937573 XWA GIFT BAG Jumbo Die-Cut Felt. Measuring approximately 20.25”H x 13.75”W, the bags are constructed of a felt material and feature a drawstring closure. One bag features a Christmas wreath design on the front and the other one has crossed candy canes. The applicable subheading for the gift bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division