NY K86749 June 17, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K86749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.6000 Mr. Lars-Erik A. Hjelm Akin Gump Straus Hauer & Feld 1333 New Hampshire Avenue, NW Washington, DC 200036 RE: The tariff classification of barbecues from China or Australia Dear Mr. Hjelm: In your letter dated June 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Meco Corp. on tariff classification. The merchandise is a line of backyard barbecues known as Aussie Bondi Gas Grills. The line consists of the Bondi II Deluxe and the Bondi II Elite. Both grills are fueled by propane gas and weigh over 60 pounds. The grills have enameled cast iron grids and aluminum burners. The grill body is made of steel. Each grill has a tubular steel cart with wheels. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances: cooking appliances and plate warmers: for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels: other: other. The general rate of duty will be free. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division