NY K86725 June 25, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K86725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from Thailand. Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated June 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style MA92588 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 21 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MA92588 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a half moon at the rear neckline; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style MA92588 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style MA92588 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division