NY K86688 June 30, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K86688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from India Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated June 11, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F04-14-192, is a woman’s bolero jacket that does not reach the waist. The garment is constructed of 100% polyester knit mesh fabric with beaded embroidery. The jacket has three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn lengthwise. The jacket features long sleeves and a full front opening with a hook and eye closure at the neck. The sleeves, placket and bottom of the garment have scalloped edges. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style F04-14-192 will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style F04-14-192 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division