NY K86636 June 28, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman 888 Seventh Avenue, Suite 4500 New York, NY 10106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated June 7, 2004, on behalf of Tahari, Ltd, 16 Bleeker Street, Millburn, NJ 07041, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number V08ED404, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric (sections of the front panels, sections of the sleeves, and sections of the back panel) and 100% polyester, woven fabric (the collar, sections of the front and back panels, and sections of the sleeves). The jacket has a man made fiber lining and batting. The jacket features a mock ribbed collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and adjustable 2-snap tabs, grommets under the arms, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front side entry pockets in the waist area, and a layered-look bottom with a drawstring. The jacket also features a woven man made fiber detachable hood that is secured by 8 snaps at the shoulder and upper back areas. The hood has a faux fur trim. The jacket and the hood are considered as a composite good. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the wool knit fabric. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 55.9 cents/kg + 16.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division