NY K86621 June 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000 Ms. Marnita Harrison C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd. C/O CFLNY Inc. 149 Fifth Ave., 5th FL. New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of shawl-like item from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated June 4, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #CP040024, is a shawl-like item made of knit 100% cashmere fabric. The item has an opening for the head, barely reaches the waist, covers one elbow and is open on the right side. The applicable subheading for the shawl-like item, style #CP040024 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, …and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair." The duty rate will be 9.7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division