NY K86569 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 K86569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000; 4911.91.2040 Ms. Michelle Pankan The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from China. Dear Ms. Pankan: In your letter dated May 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples described below were submitted for our examination. The “JumpStart Sticker Book” (Item # 9681260) is a bound pad consisting of eight 5¾” x 9” sheets of release paper, each of which bears a number of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers. The stickers are lithographically printed with pictures of cartoon-style animal figures. Many of the pictures incorporate “motivational” captions, e.g., “Great Job!” “You can do it!” etc. The “JumpStart Sticker & Award Book” (Item # 9681290) is a pad consisting of ten 5¾” x 9” paper sheets, bound along the top edge by staples and an adhesive strip. Six of the sheets are lithographically printed “award certificates” bearing headings that read “Super Star” or “Good Work,” followed by spaces captioned to indicate “This award presented to ____ for ____,” with additional spaces for entry of a signature and date. Each “certificate” is perforated near the bound edge to facilitate removal from the pad. The remaining four sheets hold a number of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers, which are lithographically printed with pictures of cartoon-style animal figures. Many of the pictures incorporate “motivational” captions, e.g., “Super Reader,” “Way to Go!” etc. The applicable subheading for items 9681260 and 9681290 will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. Item # 454280 (“JumpStart Character Stickers”) is a shrink-wrapped retail packet containing four small (4½” x 5¾”) sheets of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers printed by a lithographic process. Each 1¼” x 1¾” sticker bears the picture of a cartoon figure, in most cases captioned with his/her name or initials, e.g., “Pierre” or “CJ.” The applicable subheading for item # 454280 will be 4911.91.2040, HTS, which provides for lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness, other than posters. The rate of duty will be Free. Unfortunately, we cannot locate the sample of item # 454270 (“JumpStart Success Stickers”), which was also referenced in your letter. You may choose to resubmit this item for a ruling at a later date. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division