NY K86561 June 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K86561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated May 27, 2004, on behalf of your client Kellwood Company, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #I3889, is a woman’s robe constructed from 100% polyester velour knit fabric. The garment extends to the ankles and features a modified U-shaped neckline, pockets at both sides, a partial front opening with a seven-button closure, long sleeves, slits at both sides and a hemmed bottom. The robe also has embroidery around the front of the neckline, down the front opening, and around the sleeve cuffs. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for robe, Style I3889, will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit…pajamas and similar articles of man-made fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Style I3889 falls within the textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 650 from Malaysia is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division