NY K86554 June 7, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K86554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Karen Dunlap, President Dunlap International, Inc. 26 North 4th Street P.O. Box 505 Central City, Iowa 52214 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China. Dear Ms. Dunlap: In your letter dated May 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Polypropylene Shopping Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a double handle, open top shopping bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of polypropylene wholly covered on the exterior surface with plastic sheeting. The bag measures approximately 16”(H) x 18”(W) x 7”(D). The applicable subheading for the shopping bag of plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division