NY K86517 June 9, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K86517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bag from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Halloween Vinyl Trick or Treat Bag”, style 18261. The item is a double handle, open top, shopping bag of heavy gauge plastic sheeting designed to contain personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 13”(H) x 10 ½” (W) x 3 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division