NY K86475 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K86475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated May 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Item 033-5174 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Item 033-5174 features a self-fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The same item will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Item 033-5175. Item 033-5178 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Item 033-5178 features a self fabric stand up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The same item will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Item 033-5179. Item 033-5182 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Item 033-5182 features a V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The same item will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Item 033-5183. Item 033-5248 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Item 033-5248 features a V-neckline; a four inch wide insert across the center chest; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The same item will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Item 033-5249. The applicable subheading for Items 033-5174, 033-5175, 033-5178, 033-5179, 033-5182, 033-5183, 033-5248 and 033-5249 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Items 033-5174, 033-5175, 033-5178, 033-5179, 033-5182, 033-5183, 033-5248 and 033-5249 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division