NY K86462 June 22, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K86462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060 Ms. Mary Kennette Dortec Industries 581 Newpark Blvd. P.O. Box 357 Newmarket, Ontario, Canada L3Y 4X7 RE: The tariff classification of a door lock actuator from Canada. Dear Ms. Kennette: In your letter dated April 19, 2004, received in this office on May 24, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a door lock actuator used in the power locks of automotive doors. The actuator comes in four different models. It is a linear, direct current, gear motor rated at under 18.65 W. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of under 18.65 W, DC, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division