NY K86440 June 8, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Crystal L. Osborne Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc. 810 Third Avenue Suite 358 Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a knit fabric cylinder from India Dear Ms. Osborne: In your letter dated May 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kitty Burrito L.T.D. from Clayton, Washington. The submitted sample is a cylinder of knit fabric resembling a shirt sleeve, down to the 3” ribbed cuff. The wider top is folded over to accommodate a drawcord with a plastic locking slide fastener. The “kitty burrito” is used in administering medicine to cats. The cat is placed in the sleeve to keep it from clawing during the process of giving the cat the medicine. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric cylinder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division