NY K86311 June 2, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K86311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0020 Bruce D. Roberts Eagle Global Logistics 1801 N.W. 82 Avenue Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ swimwear from Thailand Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated May 24, 2004, written on behalf of Jantzen Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style N55066, manufactured from knitted fabric of 86% polyester/14% percent spandex, is comprised of two pieces. One of the pieces is a a pair of briefs and the other of these pieces is a close-fitting, short-sleeved, round-necked pullover. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6112.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …swimwear, knitted…girls’…of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, girls’. The duty rate will be 24.9 percent ad valorem. This style falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division