NY K86285 June 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Katherine Tu Budge Industries, LLC 1240 South Broad St., Suite 140 Lansdale, PA 19446 RE: The tariff classification of safety vests from China. Dear Ms. Tu: In your letter dated May 21,2004 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of safety vests were submitted with your request. Style THR1105 is composed of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The vest is open on each side and has reflective tape across the front, back and closes on each side with a hook and loop tape. Style Y01T01 is composed of a warp knit 100% polyester fabric. The vest has a full front opening with a hook and loop tape closure and reflective tape on the front and back. The applicable subheading for the safety vests, styles THR1105 and YO1T01 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The textile category is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division