NY K86274 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000 Ms. Barbara Hodes Barbara Hodes, Ltd. 315 West 39 Street Suite 1304 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a knit capelet from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hodes: In your letter dated, May 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 3912 is a knit 100% merino wool capelet. The capelet covers the wearer’s shoulders has a curved bottom and is shorter in the front than in the back and fastens in front with a ribbon tie. The applicable subheading for style 3912 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division