NY K86224 June 8, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.9026 Mr. Stephen L. Besler W. J. Byrnes & Co. P.O. Box 22377 Tucson, AZ 85714-1669 RE: The tariff classification of a hay bag, a hanging organizer, and carry bags from Korea. Dear Mr. Besler: In your letter dated May 17, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of EasyCare, Inc., of Tucson, on tariff classification. You submitted samples of five items as well as a catalog. All are made of woven nylon fabric with a PVC backing; this is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The samples will be returned as requested. The first item, Sportack® Bale Bag, #P13-FBB, is 40”L x 16”H x 17”W with a zipper closure around the top. It has nylon webbing handles and grommets for ventilation. It is designed for carrying a bale of hay. The second item, Sportack® Hay Tote, #P13-HT, is a portable hay feeder meant to hang on a trailer door handle or a hook in a barn, etc., and the horse can eat out of a hole on the front. It measures 21”H x 20”W x 6”D. The third item, Sportack® Door Organizer, #P13-HDO, is a hanging organizer with two rows of three mesh pockets. It measures 28”L x 24” W. It hangs from plastic D-rings or adjustable webbing straps with plastic buckles. The applicable subheading for #P13-FBB, #P13-HT, and #P13-HDO will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. The fourth item is Sportack® Gear Bag, #P13-GB. It measures 20”L x 15”H x 8”W and has mesh panels for ventilation and nylon webbing handles. The applicable subheading for #P13-GB will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The fifth item, Sportack® Grooming Organizer, #P13-GO, is a bucket-like carrier with inside pockets. It is designed to carry small hand tools and supplies. It measures 8”H and 10” in diameter and has nylon webbing handles. The applicable subheading for #P13-GO will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division