NY K86204 May 28, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Mr./Ms. Jung Choi Windsor Toys Inc. 200 Fifth Ave., Suite 123 NY, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of an infant costume from Korea, Indonesia, China and Thailand. Dear Mr./Ms. Choi: In your letter dated May 14, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The two samples submitted with your request are unisex well-made infant costumes. Style F94250, Frog and style F94260, Giraffe are jumpsuits composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. Style F94250, Frog has long sleeves elastic at the wrists and ankles, a full front zipper closure and an attached hood with a stuffed figure resembling a frog. Style F94250 will be imported in size 12-18 months. Style F94260, Giraffe has long sleeves, elastic at the wrists and ankles and a fabric tail at the back. The garment has a full front zipper closure and an attached hood with a stuffed figure resembling the face of a giraffe. Style F94260 will be imported in sizes 18-24 months. The applicable subheading for Styles F94250 and F94260 will be 6111.30.5040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. There are no quota restraints or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division