NY K86200 June 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Lori J. Pender Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, Oregon 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Pender: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY J89996 that was issued to you on October 31, 2004. In your letter dated May 12, 2004, you indicate that there was a change to the fabric construction of the style WL6017. The new fabric is a double knit fabric, not a bonded fabric. Please see the changes below. Your sample, WL6017, is a woman’s jacket constructed 63% polyester, 31% nylon, 6% spandex double knit fabric that is napped on one side. The garment fits close to the body and features a hood, long sleeves with knit capping, a full front zippered opening, a mesh lining on the front panels, two inner pockets, two zippered pockets, and a straight bottom. The garment is the type normally worn over other garments for protection from the elements. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division