NY K86191 May 26, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a DVD case nylon insert from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated May 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Model Number LS-50 DVD Case Nylon Insert. Approximating an “L”-shape and measuring approximately 7” x 9”, it is an OEM nylon accessory utilized for padding inside a case for carrying multiple DVD players. It is plastic foam covered with nylon fabric. You state that the primary component material of the item is nylon. The applicable subheading for the DVD case nylon insert will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division