NY K86172 May 28, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K86172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of decorated baskets from China. Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated May 13, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are decorated baskets made primarily of steel wire and seagrass. You indicate that these items are to be used to hold floral arrangements; however, as a class or kind of goods, baskets are considered utilitarian. This letter is being issued to correct the address on NY K84814. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division