NY K86157 June 9, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated May 18, 2004, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 121B21528 is a set comprised of a 55% rayon, 45% nylon, knit pullover and a detachable artificial flower that is pinned on the garment’s left chest area. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neckline, long hemmed sleeves with decorative pointelle cuffs, and a decorative pointelle bottom. The pullover and the artificial flower are considered as a set. The essential character is given by the pullover. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the set will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Although the set is classified under one (HTS) subheading, each item in the set may require a visa. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. The flower is not subject to quota and does not require a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 639 from Hong Kong is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division